International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Guiye Taohong

Guiye Taohong

Last Updated:2021/12/30 9:59:20 By:wangzhonglang
550

Id:ICR-6609

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Guiye Taohong'

Chinese Name:桂叶桃红

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kuei-yeh T'ao-hung Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.24.Different reading for Guiye Taohong.

Osmanthus Leaf Crimson Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.13. Synonym for Guiye Taohong.

Osmanthus Leaf Spinel Pink Bao, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.18. Synonym for Guiye Taohong.

Description

» English Description

Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camel­lia Yearbook, p.13, 24. Feng et al., 1981, Yunnan Shanchahua, p.69 colour plate: Large spinel pink, open peony (Colour RHS.CC.54A) 13 cm in diameter, 22 petals in 4-5 rows. Leaves elliptic, blunt acuminate, matt mid-green, fine serrations, size 10 cm x 5.2 cm. Originated in Tengchong, Yunnan, China. Different reading: ‘Kuei-yeh T’ao-hung’. Synonyms: ‘Osmanthus Leaf Crim­son’, ‘Osmanthus Leaf Spinel Pink’.

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.30,文字描述p.114。桂叶桃红(Guiyetaohong) 0Osmanthus Leaf Crimson.【叶】长椭圆形至长椭圆状卵圆形,长9-12厘米,宽 4.7-5.7厘米,先端渐尖,基部楔形,叶较厚,内曲呈 “V” 形。【花】桃红色(R.H.S.C.C.54A),直径约13厘米。花瓣 22片左右,外轮瓣较平,内轮瓣曲折而直立。雄蕊有瓣 化现象,多数分束夹生于花瓣之间。雌蕊发育正常,能 结实。花期1月上旬至3月上旬。本品种系从腾冲红花油茶天然杂交单株中选出。

管开云、李纪元、王仲朗. 2014.《中国茶花图鉴》p. 258。原产地:中国云南省腾冲县。性状描述:花桃红色,玫瑰重瓣型,大到巨型花,花径12~14 cm,花瓣20~25枚,4~5轮排列,外轮花瓣较平,内轮花瓣曲折,雄蕊部分瓣化,多数分束夹生于瓣化花瓣间,雌蕊多数退化,偶能结实,花量稠密。叶片绿色,长椭圆形至长椭圆状卵圆形,长9~12 cm,宽4.7~5.7 cm,先端渐尖,基部楔形,质厚,叶面内曲呈“V”形;植株开展,生长中等。花期:1月上旬至3月上旬。识别点:本品种花玫瑰重瓣型,外轮花瓣较平,内轮花瓣曲折,雄蕊分束夹生于瓣化花瓣间,叶较厚。


» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 69. 【葉】長楕円形か長楕円状卵形。長さ9〜12cm, 幅4.7〜5.7cm。先端は銳先形で,基部はくさび 形。葉身は比較的厚く,主脈にそって内側に折 れる。鋸歯はまばらにつき,浅い。【花】花形は半曲弁形。花色は濃桃色(R.H.S.C. C. 54 A)。花径は約13cm。花弁は約22枚あり,4〜 5重の輪状に配列する。外方の弁は平たく,内 方の弁は上半分が波曲し,直立する。雄ずいは多い。弁化現象が見られ,多くは数個の束に分 かれて,内方の弁の間にはさまる。雌ずいは発 育が正常。結実する。花期は1月上旬〜3月上旬。果実期は10月。【参考】騰冲の雲南紅花油茶林で,自然交雑の 株のなかから選び出した新品種。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos