International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Guiye Yanghong

Guiye Yanghong

Last Updated:2022/11/7 13:58:57 By:wangzhonglang
977

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6611

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Guiye Yanghong'

Chinese Name:桂叶洋红

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kuei-yeh Yang-hung  Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.25. Different read­ing for Guiye Yanghong.

Osmanthus Leaf Carmine  Bao, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.18. Western syn­onym for Guiye Yanghong.

Description

» English Description

Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.25, 14; Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.57, colour plate: Leaves oblong-ovate to elliptic-ovate, apices acuminate and recurved, bases cuneate, margins slightly undulate, 6-10 cm long, 2-5 cm wide. Flowers pure red (RHS.CC.53C) diameter 12-14 cm. Petals imbricately arranged, 20-22 in 4-5 whorls, reclinate in a V-shape. Stamens about 40, inconspicuously divided into several groups placed in the flower centre, partly petaloid. Pistils rudimentary. This cultivar has abundant axillary flower buds. The flowering season is early. This is a new cultivar selected by researchers of the Kunming Botanical Gardens. Different reading: ‘Kuei-yeh Yang-hung’. Synonym: ‘Osmanthus Leaf Carmine’.

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.32,文字描述p.115。桂叶洋红(Guiyeyanghong) Osmanthus Leaf Carmine【叶】长椭圆状卵圆形或椭圆状卵圆形,长6-10厘 米,宽2-5厘米,先端渐尖并下勾,基部楔形,叶边缘微波状。【花】艳红色(R.H.S.C.C.53C),直径12-14厘米。花 瓣20-22片,4-5轮成复瓦状排列,花瓣内曲呈“V〃 形。雄蕊约40枚左右,不明显分数束于花心,少数有瓣 化现象。雌蕊退化。花期12月下旬至2月上旬。本品种系中国科学院昆明植物研究所植物园从自 然杂交种子实生苗中选育出的新品种。其腋生花芽特 多。

管开云、李纪元、王仲朗. 2014.《中国茶花图鉴》p. 259。原产地:中国云南中科院昆明植物研究所植物园。性状描述:花红色,玫瑰重瓣型,大到巨型花,花径12~14cm,花瓣20~22枚,宽圆形,微内曲,4~5轮排列,雄蕊少数瓣化,部分分束于花心,雌蕊退化,不结实,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,长椭圆状卵圆形,长6~10cm,宽2~5cm,先端渐尖,下弯,基部楔形,叶边缘微波状;植株开张,生长中等。花期:12月下旬至翌年2月上旬。识别点:本品种花色艳红,玫瑰重瓣型。叶长椭圆状卵圆形,边缘微波状。


» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 78.【 葉】長楕円状卵形か楕円状卵形。長さ6〜10 cm,幅2〜5cm。先端は銳先形で,外側に反転し て下を向く。基部はくさび形。葉身は主脈にそ って内側に折れる。鋸歯は密につき,浅い。【花】 花形は半曲弁形。花色は赤色(R.H.S.C.C.53C)。花径は12〜14cm。花弁は20〜22枚あり,4〜5重の輪状に配列し,敷き石状に重なる。弁 は内側に折れる。弁は1枚1枚落ちる。雄ずいは約40本。不規則な束に分かれて,花芯部につき —部は弁化している。雌ずいは退化していて, 扁平状などさまざまな形になる。結実しない。 花期は12月下旬〜2月上旬。【参考】中国科学院昆明植物研究所植物園で, 自然交雑の種子を実生した苗のなかから選び出 し,育成した新品種。側生する芽が特に多い。


Flower

Flower Size12-14 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month China

Photos