International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gulf Glory

Gulf Glory

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
461

Id:ICR-6617

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1948

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Gulf Glory'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Grandiflora Alba Overlook Nursery Catalogue, 1941, p.6. McIlhenny Catalogue, 1941, p.6 for a C.sasanqua. Renamed Gulf Glory in 1950 to prevent confusion with a C.japonica of the same name.

Description

» English Description

Overlook Nursery Catalogue, 1948-1949, p.36: Single, large size, 8-10 cm across. Pure white, blooming from October to December. Upright but somewhat spreading. Sharp, 1948, Camellias Illustrated, black and white photo, p.62: White, very large single, petals wedge shaped, creped and notched at the apex. Stamens flare out in a sunburst fashion, fila­ments light yellow, anthers dark yellow. Pseudonym: ‘Grandifora Alba’. Originated by K. Sawada, Mobile, Alabama, USA from seed of unknown parents.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos