International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gussoniana

Gussoniana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
123

Id:ICR-6636

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1835

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Gussoniana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gressonia  Mertens & Fontaine, Collection de cent espèces.....camellia, 1845, pl. 61. Orthographic error for Gussoniana.

Gussoneana  Seidel, 1870, Pflanzen Catalog, p.8. Orthographic error for Gussoniana.

Gussoni  Tagliabue, 1840, Nomenclatore Camelliae. Orthographic error for Gussoniana.

Gussonia  Cels, Paris Nursery Catalogue, 1836-1837, p.9.Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.60, 126. Orthographic error in the Latin ending for Gussoniana. Berlèse corrected it in his 1841, Iconographie, pl.93.

Gussonii  Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1835, p.38. Orthographic error for Gussoniana.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1835, p.38, as ‘Gussonii’; Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.60, 126: as ‘Gussonia’; Berlèse, 1841, Iconographie, vol.I, pl.93: Leaves 8.5 cm long x 5.3 cm wide, round-oval, a little acuminate, erect with slightly raised venation, dull green; buds large, a little pointed, scales green; flower 11 cm across, semi-double, rose colour; exterior petals broad, reflexed, regularly displayed; interior smaller, erect, in a rose form. This variety was obtained from seed in Italy by Mr Gussoni. Orthographic errors: ‘Gussoni’, ‘Gus­sonii’, ‘Gussonia’, ‘Gussoneana’, ‘Gressonia’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos