International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Guthriana

Guthriana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
153

Id:ICR-6639

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Guthriana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gulterii  Verschaffelt, 1844-1845, Catalogue, p.25. Orthographic error for Guthriana.

Gultherii  Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1846, p.54. Orthographic error for Guthriana.

Gulthierii  Jose Maria Serra, Establecimiento de Horticultura Catalogue, 1855, p.6. Orthographic error for Guthriana.

Gutheriana  Baptiste & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1861. Orthographic error for Guthriana.

Guthreana  Charles van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1845, p.7. Orthographic variant for Guthri­ana.

4 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1844-1845, 18:12: Very beautiful imbricated form, rose colour with very light reflections of lilac, petals with very small translucent streaks. Verschaffelt, 1848, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IX, pl.IV: This is of English origin...It was originated by Mr Guthre and put out for sale by Mssrs Low & Co. It is a vigorous shrub with oval, elongated, acuminate leaves, finely serrate, deep green. The blossom, about 12 cm across, is full, anemone shaped, of a poppy-red colour; the numerous petals are in 6-7 rows, the exterior ones are wide, close, regularly imbricated; the interior, imbricated, are smaller with a few, irregular petals at the centre. Orthographic errors: ‘Gutheriana’, ‘Guthrieana’, ‘Guthneana’, ‘Guthrina’(Low) ‘Guthriana’(Low’s) ‘Gultherii’. Synonym: ‘Guthriana’(Low).

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos