International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Guttata Plena

Guttata Plena

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
387

Id:ICR-6640

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Guttata Plena'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gatata Alba Downing Nursery Catalogue, [before 1858]. Orthographic error for ‘Guttata Plena’.

Guttata Alba Van Houtte Catalogue, 1846-1847, 27:25. Synonym for Guttata Plena.

Guttota Plena Alexis Dalliere, 1852, Price List, p.17. Orthographic error for Guttata Plena.

Description

» English Description

Alexandre Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1843, p.16 as ‘Guttata’. No description. Mertens & Fontaine, Collection de cent espèces.....camellia, 1845, pl. 94 as ‘Guttata’. First flowered 1843 in glasshouses of Gillot, Brussels. Oudin, Lisieux Nursery Catalogue, 1844, p.11: Flesh pink; very beautiful. Van Houtte Catalogue, 1846-1847, 27:25. No description. Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Cen­trale d’Horticulture de France, vol.40:307 as ‘Guttata Alba’: Flower, 9-10 cm across, rose form, white at the moment of opening, becoming rose later. Petals in 4-5 rows, are cup-shaped, a little notched with marks and, sometimes, one or two rare spots of red.. Corolla somewhat ample, round, the centre ruffled. Originated in Belgium. Synonym: ‘Guttata Alba’. Orthographic errors: ‘Guttota Plena’, ‘Gatata Plena’.
Photos