International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hōgetsu

Hōgetsu

Last Updated:2022/1/11 17:37:32 By:Sueo Takano
632

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7638

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1975

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hōgetsu'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:抱月 ほうげつ

Meaning

Synonym

Hougetsu  Inazawa Nurseries Wholesale Catalogue, 1986-1987.Different reading for Hōgetsu.

Howgetsu  Inazawa Nurseries Co. Ltd. Wholesale Catalogue, 1986-1987.Different reading for Hōgetsu.

Description

» English Description

Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.60 with colour photo: A small, soft, palest, apricot pink, tubular single with a central, compact stamen column, yellow anthers, light cream filaments. Leaves, lanceolate, gradually tapered acuminate, medium ser­rate margins. Blooms mid-season. Originated in the Chūbu District, Japan. Named and released by Minoru Satō in 1961. Different readings: ‘Howgetsu’, ‘Hohgetsu’, ‘Hougetsu’. See: Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.137 colour photo, p.246, description. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.89. Hōgetsu, Shima­mura (1817-1918) was a famous critic and author in Japan.

» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..89. . 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.237. 【花】鴇色の一重、筒咲き、筒しベ、 小輪、3〜4月。【葉】楕円、中形。 【樹】立性、強い、特に密生形とな る。【来歴】園芸品種の自然実生。 1961年に佐藤稔の命名•発表。写• 文/佐藤。

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos