International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hōkan

Hōkan

Last Updated:2021/9/16 12:20:43 By:wangzhonglang
456

Id:ICR-7648

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Hōkan'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:宝冠 ほうかん

Meaning

Synonym

Ho Kang  Potomac Valley Garden Society Newsletter, May,1986. Corruption of Japanese name Hōkan.

Description

» English Description

Hagiya, 1967, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.8, p.16: Large size, 11 cm wide x 5 cm peach pink, open peony form with 10 outer petals and a centre a mixture of 40-80 stamens with deep yellow filaments and erect, twisted petals. Leaves, 8-9 cm long x 4.5 cm wide, ovate, blunt acute apex, inconspicuous serrations; petiole hirsute. Of Yuki-­tsubaki lineage from Mishima Sub-prefecture, Niigata Prefecture, Japan. Collected in 1954 by Susumu Ishizawa, named by Kaoru Hagiya. See Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.246.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.322. 【花】桃色の八重〜牡丹咲き、中〜大輪、3〜4月。【葉】楕円、、中形。【樹】横張り性、ユキ系。【来歴】三島郡の民 家の栽培種。石沢進の採集、1967年に萩屋薰の命名•発表。 


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos