International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hachiman-kasuri

Hachiman-kasuri Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
471

Id:ICR-6683

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1681

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hachiman-kasuri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hachiman-tobi'iri Different reading for Hachiman-kasuri.

Yawata-tobi-iri Mizuno, 1681, Kadan Kōmoku.Different reading for Hachiman-kasuri.

Description

» English Description

Mizuno, 1681, Kadan Kōmoku; Chinka Zufu, (before 1700) Watanabe, 1969, pl.176: A variegated form of ‘Hachiman’. Large red double, with white splashes. ‘Kasuri’ or its different reading ‘Tobi’iri’ means patches of colour, particularly in plants. Different readings: ‘Hachiman-tobi’iri’, ‘Yawata-tobi’iri’, ‘Yawata-kasuri’. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos