International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hachiman-shibori

Hachiman-shibori Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
346

Id:ICR-6684

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1681

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hachiman-shibori'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Yawata-shibori Mizuno, 1681, Kadan Kōmoku.Different reading for Hachiman-shibori.

Description

» English Description

Mizuno, 1681, Kadan Kōmoku: Large red dou­ble. See JCS., 1965, Tsubaki No.5, p.28. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Yawata-shibori’. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos