International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hachiman-tsubaki

Hachiman-tsubaki Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
360

Id:ICR-6685

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1630

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hachiman-tsubaki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hachiman Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.230, 410, 632; Hirayama’s Tsubaki Byōbu, (17th century). See Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1961, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.2, p.48. Synonym for Hachiman-tsubaki.

Yawata Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969; Hamamatsu, 1825, Setsuyō Kikan.Different reading for Hachiman-tsubaki.

Yawata-tsubaki Andoh, 1984, International Camellia Journal, No.16, pp.46, 49. Synonym for Hachiman-tsubaki.

Description

» English Description

Sakuden, 1630, Hyakuchinshū: Deep red, very large double, stamens partly divided. Synonyms: ‘Hachiman’, ‘Yawata’, ‘Yawata-tsub­aki’, ‘Botan-tsubaki’. Originated in Japan. For colour plates see Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.230, 416, 632. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos