International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hachimangū

Hachimangū

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
107

Id:ICR-6682

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1961

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Hachimangū'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fujisakigū  Different reading for ‘Fujisakimiya’, synonym for Hachimangū.

Fujisakimiya  Yoshimura Meika-en Nursery, Higo Tsubaki Meikan No.5, 1961. Synonym for Hachimangū.

Description

» English Description

Yoshimura, 1961, Higo Tsubaki Meikan, No.5: Light pink, very large, slightly tinted white at base. Leaves medium size. Originated in Japan. Synonym: ‘Fujisakigū’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos