International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hagoromo

Hagoromo

Last Updated:2022/8/12 16:57:17 By:wangzhonglang
1285

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6702

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hagoromo'

Chinese Name:羽衣

Japanese Name:羽衣 はごろも

Meaning:Robe of Feathers

Synonym

Cho-no-hagasane Nobelius Nursery Catalogue, 1941, p.30. Synonym for Hagoromo, (‘Magnoliiflora’).

Feather Robe Yashiroda, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.22. Synonym for Hagoromo.

Feathered Robe Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.58. Synonym for Hagoromo.

Hagorome SCCS., 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.40. Corruption of the Japanese name Hagoromo.

Hagoromo-Tokyo Tuyama, 1968, Camellias in Japan, No.91.Synonym for Hagoromo.

16 show +

Description

» English Description

The name ‘Hagoromo’ has been used for about 9 cultivars, some now extinct, including Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō: Persimmon pink, pointed petals, double. Iwasaki, 1821, Honzō: Cherry pink, formal double. Both different to the modern Hagoromo. Yashiro Kōken, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.311. No description; Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki lists three Hagoromo. One a single cherry pink, sake cup shape; the second one is a persimon pink, double, small; thought to be the same as Itōs; and finally the third as ‘New Hagoromo’: Large size, palest pink, double lotus form, which appears to be the same as the modern cultivar. A classical hose-in-hose semi-double of blush pink. Medium sized. Petals are curved gradually outwards. Slender stamen column. Leaves nar­rowly-elliptic to narrowly ovate-elliptic, undulate, veins slightly impressed; crenate-serrulate margins. A Japanese camellia of antiquity, it was imported to Italy in 1886 and renamed ‘Magnoliaeflora’ (‘Magnoliiflora’), by which synonym it is generally known in the Western World. It was given an “Award of Merit” in 1953 by the RHS. Its red sport in Portugal was named Magnolia and appeared later, in California where it was named ‘Rudy’s Magnoliaeflora’. Synonyms: ‘Magnoliiflora’, ‘Rose of Dawn’, ‘Angel’s Robe’, ‘Feather Robe’, ‘Hagoromo-Tokyo’. ‘Magnoliaeflora’(Southern). ‘Magnoliaeflora’(Kiyono’s), ‘Southern Magnoliaeflora’, ‘Magno­liaefolia’, ‘Magnoliaeflora Rosea’. Orthographic errors: ‘Hagorome’, ‘Magnoliaeflora’. Pseudonym: ‘Cho-no-hagasane’. Originated in Kantō, Japan. See Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.95, p.160; Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, p.29, pl.82; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias in Japan, pl.91, p.46 as ‘Hagoromo-Tokyo’; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.114; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.306; Katei Gahō, ed., 1984, Chabana Koyomi, vol 1, Tsubaki, p.52. Chinese synonym ‘Yuyi’. This cultivar was awarded  as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society in 1993 at H5 rate (hardy: cold winter; -15°C to -10°C).

» Chinese Description

羽衣,はごろも'Hagoromo'C. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第167页,【花】:淡粉、筒蕊、半重瓣蓮華型、中~大輪、早~中生。【葉】橢圓~長橢圓、中型。橫張性。1859年「椿伊呂波名寄色附」記載。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.116. Hagoromo 羽衣(Robe of Feathers)(C. japonica)红山茶。1859,日本关东。半重瓣、莲花形、淡桃色、瓣基部颜色近白、筒蕊、中轮(89cm)、花期23月、树性横张、长势中等。1886年传入意大利。同种异名:Feather RobeHagaromo-TokyoMagnolia EfloraMagnoliaeflora (玉兰花)、MagnoliifloraRose of Dawn。突变种:Magnolia (木兰花)。羽衣一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.68, No.86.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.322 保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著 p.216. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.185.     淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..306 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.195.  日本ツバキ協会.2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》 p.103. 江戸.  []淡桃色地で、弁の基部は少し淡い色となる、八重、蓮華咲き、筒しべ、中~大輪、3~4月。[]楕円~長楕円、中形 []横張り性 [来歴]1859年の「椿伊呂波名寄色附」に載る名花。写/伊藤哲、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size8-9 cm

Blooming Season2-3 Month Japan

Photos