International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hahasonomori

Hahasonomori Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
67

Id:ICR-6711

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1630

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hahasonomori'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hahasono  Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1961, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.2, p.105. Orthographic error for Hahasonomori.

Description

» English Description

Sakuden, 1630, Hyakuchinshū: Five petals; one is red, another is half red and half pink, another is pink, the others mostly pink or red. Originated in Japan. See Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1961, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.2, p.105, as ‘Hahasono’. Synonym: ‘Tōan’, ‘Tōan-Tsubaki’(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos