International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Haku-otome

Haku-otome

Last Updated:2022/6/21 14:57:52 By:Sueo Takano
759

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-6757

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Haku-otome'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:白乙女 はくおとめ

Meaning:White Maiden

Synonym

Bleichroeder White SCCS, 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Synonym for Haku­otome.

Hakuo SCCS., 1946, Camellias, p.13. Abbreviation for Haku-otome.

Otomeshiro Saitama Engei, 1920-1921.Different reading for ‘Shiro-otome’(Haku-otome).

Shira-otome Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.7.Different reading for ‘Shiro-otome’ (Haku-otome).

Shire Otome Humble, 1963, Gardeners’ Chronicle, p.373. Corruption of Japanese name ‘Shiro­otome’ (Haku-otome).

4 show +

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki: White, medium size. New variety. Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū in the section on for­mal doubles: White, medium. Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.44, p.82; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.60, p.30, description, p.103: Leaves elliptic to oblong-elliptic, a little folded along the midrib, veinlets impressed, petioles hairy. Petals deciduous. Flowers mid-sea­son to late. Formal double with no stamens. Originated in Kantō Dis­trict, Japan. See colour photos: Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.386; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, 1972, vol.I, pl.408, p.171; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.386. Syn­onyms: ‘Virgin White’, ‘Shiro-otome’, ‘White Bleichroeder’, ‘Bleichroeder White’, ‘White Otome’, ‘Mrs Helen Reynolds’. Sports: Somekawa, Sumizome. Corruption of name: ‘Kuro­zome’. Resembles: ‘Shiragiku’, ‘Furansujiro’, ‘Hasumi-jiro’. Different reading: ‘Shiro-otome’. Abbreviation ‘Hakuo’.

» Japanese Description

 講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.352. 保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著 p.216. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.182  淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..386.     誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.192.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.43. 江戸產. [花]白、千重、初めは宝珠咲き、中輪、4~5月。[葉]楕円、中形。[樹]立性。[来歴]染川の枝変り、1859年に「椿伊呂波名寄色附」に載る、暗紅紫色になったものを墨染という。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos