International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hakubotan

Hakubotan

Last Updated:2022/4/3 9:50:15 By:Sueo Takano
641

Id:ICR-6732

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1879

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hakubotan'

Chinese Name:白牡丹

Japanese Name:白牡丹 はくぼたん

Meaning:White Peony

Synonym

Hakubotan-Kantō Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.113, Synonym for Hakubotan.

Hakubotan-Tokyō Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.34, p.17, description, p.95. Tuyama added “Tokyō” to the name of the original Hakubotan. However as the original name always has priority, this is regarded as a synonym for Hakubotan.

Kokinranjiro Izu-Ohshima Hawaii Botanical Gardens List of Plants, 1980 as ‘Kokinranziro’. Syn­onym for Hakubotan.

Shirobotan Wada Nursery Catalogue, 1937, p.36.Different reading for Hakubotan.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: Large white, peony form; Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, p.112, pl.63 as ‘Haku-botan’; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.24, p.14, description, p.95 as ‘Haku-botan-Tokyō’: White, peony flowered, bush camellia cultivar, of very stout growth. Leaves broadly-elliptic and somewhat wavy, with long, glabrous, rarely a little hairy, petiole, glossy, dark green, abrupt acuminate, finely serrate. Petals 10-15 or more, wavy or irregularly wavy. Stamens irregular, often grouped into 5 bun­dles, or intermingled with irregularly curved petaloids. Late flowering. Vigorous, spreading, upright growth. Different reading: ‘Shirobotan’. Originated in the Kantō District, Japan. Note: K. Sawada, Overlook Nurseries, Alabama, USA named one of his seedlings ‘Shiro-botan’ in his 1949 Catalogue. Synonyms: ‘White Peony’, ‘Hakubotan-Tokyō’, ‘Hakubotan-Kantō’. See Sei­bundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.113 Colour photo and Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1973, pl.245, p.116. There is a similar ‘Hakubotan’ from the Kansai District, Japan. Resem­bles Yukibotan.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.117. Hakubotan 白牡丹(White Peony)。(C. japonica)红山茶。1879,日本关东地区。Kokinran (古金襴)的纯白色突变种。松牡丹、白色、大轮、花期3月、花瓣约1015枚、割蕊状、约5束、花心瓣化蕊不规则卷曲、树性直立〜横张、长势强。不同读音:Shiro-botan。类似品种产于日本关西地区的Yukibotan (雪牡丹)。

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.327   保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著 p.216. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.183.     誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.194. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.41. 江戸產. [花]白、牡丹咲き、散りしベ、大輪、4月。[葉]長檣円、中形。[樹]立性、強ぃ。[来歴]1879年の伊藤「椿花集」に載る古品種。篠写/田、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season United States

Photos