International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hakubotan-Reikanji

Hakubotan-Reikanji

Last Updated:2021/2/16 16:52:39 By:wangzhonglang
669

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6734

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hakubotan-Reikanji'

Chinese Name:京都白牡丹

Japanese Name:白牡丹(霊感寺) はくぼたんれいかんじ

Meaning

Synonym

Furōmon Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.133 & 245. Synonym for C.japonica Reikanji-hakubotan.

Hakubotan-Kyōto Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, p.112. Synonym for Hakubotan-Reikanji.

Reiganji-hakubotan Different reading for Reikanji-hakubotan.

Reiganji-shirobotan Different reading for Reikanji-hakubotan.

Description

» English Description

Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.42, p.21, description. p.97. Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.237, description, p.326.  Bush camellia cultivar of stout growth with leaves thick and dark green. Leaves broadly-elliptic to narrowly elliptic, shortly acute, shallowly crenate-den­tate and manifestly evolute at the margins. Petioles glabrous. Flowers pure white, large, petals thick texture, rather narrow, suberect, gracefully recurved in upper parts. Stamens few in num­ber, filaments white. Flowers mid-season to late. Originated at the Buddhist Reikan Temple, Kyōto, Japan. Synonym: ‘Hakubotan-Kyōto’. ‘Furōmon’. Different reading: ‘Reiganji-hakubotan’, ‘Reikanji-shirobotan’. ‘Reiganji-shirobotan’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos