International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hakuchō

Hakuchō Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2022/1/9 8:54:45 By:Sueo Takano
712

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6736

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hakuchō'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:白鳥 はくちょう

Meaning

Synonym

Hakutori  Different reading for Hakuchō.

Shiratori  Different reading for Hakuchō.

Shirotori  Different reading for Hakuchō.

Description

» English Description

Cho, (before 1867), Chinkafu, p.27-27: Pink and white, single flower. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Shiratori’. (Believed extinct.)

» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..388  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.193.  【花】白色、八重〜千重咲き、中輪、4〜5 月。【葉】楕円、中形。【樹】やや立性、強 い、ユキ系。【来歴】三島郡の民家の栽培 種。石沢進の採集、1967年に萩屋薰の命 名•発表。写/大岡、文/萩屋。

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos