International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hakuchō-no-mizu'umi

Hakuchō-no-mizu'umi

Last Updated:2022/6/20 19:40:15 By:wangzhonglang
612

Id:ICR-6738

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hakuchō-no-mizu'umi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:白鳥の湖 はくちょうのみずうみ

Meaning

Synonym

Shirochasen-kagura. Seibundō  Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.237. Synonym for Hakuchō-no-mizu’umi.

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.112, colour photo, p.237 description: Medium sized, (8-9 cm) white single to semi-double with one or two erect petals dividing the spreading stamen cluster. Leaves elliptic, apex blunt acute, shallowly, finely serrate, glossy, dark green. The original old tree survives at Jōritsuji Temple, Fuoi District, Japan. Named and released by Takuo Iwazumi. Synonym: ‘Shi­rochasen-kagura’ .

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.193.  【花】白色、八重〜二段咲き、中輪、 4月。【葉】長楕円、中形、波曲。【樹】 横張り性、強い。【来歴】婦負郡の 浄立寺に古くから原木がある。1980 年代に岩住巧雄の命名•発表。別名 は白茶筅神楽。写/桐野、文/牧野。

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos