International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hakuhō (Higo)

Hakuhō (Higo)

Last Updated:2022/9/20 10:04:21 By:Sueo Takano
1123

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-6746

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Hakuhō (Higo)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:白鵬(肥後) はくほう(ひご)

Meaning:Imaginary white giant bird

Synonym

Higo-hakuhō  Nippon Tsubaki - Sasanqua Meikan, 1998, p.210 with colour photo; English translation p.146. Synonym for Hakuhō (Higo).

Description

» English Description

Higgo Rokka, 1989, p.31: Large size, 11-12 cm across, snow white with 6-8 petals. A sport of Yamato-nishiki. Originated in the Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan. Latest Illustrated Book of Japanese Camellias, (Camellias of Japan), 2010, p.232 with colour photo; Flowers mid-season to late. Leaves elliptic, medium size. Filaments yellow, ume-jin (apricot type).

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.210. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.232. 熊本產. [花]白、一重、平開咲き、花糸黄色、梅芯、大輪、3~4。[葉]楕円、中形。[樹]横張り性。[来歴]日本錦の枝変り、1980年代の前半に肥後つばき協会が新品種として認定。写.文/大藪

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos