International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hakutaka

Hakutaka

Last Updated:2022/2/20 8:48:01 By:Sueo Takano
736

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-6783

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1800

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Hakutaka'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:肥後白鷹 ひごはくたか

Meaning

Synonym

Hakutaka(Higo) Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.112, lower corner. Synonym for Haku­taka.

Higo-hakutaka Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.78, p.62. Synonym for the Higo camellia Hakutaka.

Shirataka (White Hawk), (Higo), Cho, [Ca. 1800], Chinka fu, illustr. [p.12-13]: Large leaves. Snow white. Adachi, 1960, Camellia. Its Appreciation and Artistic Arrangements, p.69 as ‘Shira-Taka’ = ‘Haku-Taka’: White. 10 cm across with 6 petals. Stamens, 120 or more, fully open, yellowish. Leaves large, ovate to broad-elliptic, venation heavy.Different readings: ‘Hakutaka’, ‘Shiro­taka’. Synonym: ‘Higo-hakutaka’. See colour photos: Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.78, pp.62, 302 as ‘Higo-hakutaka’. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979 Senchinshū, p.112 as ‘Hakutaka-higo’. Originated in Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan. In Japan theDifferent reading Hakutaka is commonly used for this cultivar and this is accepted to differentiate this cultivar from others of the same name characters.

White Hawk Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.137. Synonym for Hakutaka.

Description

» English Description

Cho, ca.1800, Chinkafu, illustr. [p.12-13]: Large leaves; snow white. Yoshimura, 1963, Higo Tsubaki Meikan; Hiratsaka, 1964, Higo Camellia, p.8, 11: White, 10 cm across with 6 petals with irregular crimped margins. Stamens 120 or more, whitish filaments, fully open, yellowish anthers. Leaves large, ovate to broad-elliptic, heavy venation. See colour photos: Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol. I, 1972, pl.78, p.62, as ‘Higo-hakutaka’; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.112, description, p.237, lower corner, as ‘Hakutaka’(Higo) Different reading: ‘Shirataka’. Synonyms: ‘Higo-hakutaka’, ‘Hakutaka’(Higo) Originated in the Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.302. 熊本産 「花」純白色で弁縁は波状に隆起する。一重、大輪、3月中~下旬。「葉」楕円形。「樹」樹勢旺盛。結実する。 文/栗屋


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos