International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hakutsuru (japonica)

Hakutsuru (japonica)

Last Updated:2019/6/26 9:44:22 By:wangzhonglang
636

Id:ICR-6788

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1938

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hakutsuru (japonica)'

Chinese Name:白鹤

Japanese Name

Meaning:White Crane

Synonym

白鹤 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.11/28, No.1491.

Description

» English Description

Fruitland Nursery 1938, p.17. See black & white plates, Her­trich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.I, p.164; Sharp, 1948, Camellias Illustrated, p.145 colour plate. These show a self white incomplete, informal double, 11 cm across x 5 cm deep with about 10 large petals, about 5 cm long x 4.5 cm wide, irregularly cleft, somewhat ruf­fled. The centre of the flower has some irregular, small petals, erect, intermingled with sta­mens, anthers yellow, filaments white. Leaves tending elliptic, cupped, coriaceous, averging 10.5 cm x 5.5 cm, serrations broad and shallow; apex short pointed. It is stated to have been imported from Japan by Domoto as ‘Grandiflora Alba’. However all Japanese catalogues and illustrations show a simple single, for which the reading Hakkaku has been accepted as the valid name. There appears to have been a confusion in the USA as the early lists describe the variety as a single white. Synonyms given include ‘White Crane’, ‘Haku-bai’, ‘White Stork’, and ‘Japanese White’ and in the South of America, Hakurakuten has erroneously been equated with Hakutsuru.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.117.

Hakutsuru 白鹤(White Crane)(C.japonica)红山茶。1938,美国,Fruitland Nursery。半重瓣松牡丹、白色、大轮(11 x 5cm)

Hakutsuru (白鹤)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.11/28, No.1491.

Photos