International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hama-no-akebono

Hama-no-akebono

Last Updated:2022/10/17 9:57:54 By:Sueo Takano
1130

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-6818

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1993

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Hama-no-akebono'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:浜の曙 はまのあけぼの

Meaning:Sunrise in the beach

Synonym

Sunrise in the Beach  Camellias, Y.C. Shen, 2009, p.74 with colour photo; Synonym for Hama-no-akebono.

Description

» English Description

Funaki-en Camellia Catalogue, 1993-1994, p.11: Originated by Mr. Murata, Yokohama, Japan. Hatsuarashi x C.nitidissima. Very pale pink shading to light yellow at base. Small sized, cup-shaped single with slightly recurved petals.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.204.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.294. 神奈川產. [花]淡桃色のぼかしで花の底が淡黄色、一重、抱え咲き、筒しベ、中輪、2~4月。[葉]楕円、中~大形、肉厚。[樹]立性。[来歴]白玉x金花茶、1982年に村田祗臣の作出、1987年の発表。写.文/村田

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos