International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Han-Ling Snow

Han-Ling Snow

Last Updated:2019/6/26 9:09:04 By:wangzhonglang
201

Id:ICR-6923

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1977

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Han-Ling Snow'

Chinese Name:雪汉铃

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chow's Han-Ling Snow Cannon, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.4. Synonym for Han-ling Snow.

Xuehanling Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.43. Chinese synonym for Han-Ling Snow.

雪汉铃 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.43, No.1.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1977, p.212, Reg. No.1432: A very large, pure white, an early formal double as well as a semi-double and peony form in mid-season. A C.japonica mutant of Chow’s Han-Ling, which was first observed in 1973. Originated by Dr. Leland E. Chow, Bakersfield, California, USA. The bloom is pure white with 42 petals, 26-28 petaloids, yellow anthers and yellowish filaments. Average size is 12.7 cm across x 8.5 cm deep. Blooms early to late.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.118.

Han-Ling Snow 汉琳白雪(C. japonica)红山茶。1977,美国加州BakersfieldDr Leland E. ChowChow's Han-Ling(邱汉琳)的纯白色枝变种。1973年发现。半重瓣松牡丹、纯白色、巨大(1213 x 56cm)、花期1~3月、树性横张、长势强。

Han-Ling Snow (雪汉铃)—高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.43, No.1.

Photos