International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Happy Birthday

Happy Birthday

Last Updated:2022/8/13 9:14:42 By:wangzhonglang
802

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6937

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Happy Birthday'

Chinese Name:生日快乐

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

生日快乐 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.11/28, No.1378.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1979, p.107, Reg. No.1562: A large, light pink, striped deep pink, peony form C.japonica chance seedling, blooming early to mid-season. Originated by L.G. MacDowell, Lakeland, Florida, USA. This 9 years old seedling first bloomed 1973. The flower has 60 petals, 12 petaloids, yellow anthers and white filaments. Its size is 12-12.5 cm across x 7.5 cm deep with fluted, ruffled petals. Plant growth is upright and rapid with mid-green leaves, 10 cm x 3.8 cm.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.118.

Happy Birthday 生日快乐(C. japonica)红山茶。1979,美国佛罗里达州LakelandL.G. MacDowell培育选出。9然实生苗,初花1973年。牡丹形、淡粉底、深粉红条、大轮(1212.5 x 7.5cm)、花期122月、树性直立、长势强。

Happy Birthday (生日快乐)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.11/28, No.1378.

Flower

Flower Size12-12.5 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos