International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Harriet Beecher Sheather

Harriet Beecher Sheather

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
577

Id:ICR-6974

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1875

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Harriet Beecher Sheather'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

H. Beecher Sheather  Anderson & Son Nursery Catalogue, ca.1927. Abbreviation for Harriet Beecher Sheather.

H.B. Sheather  Nairn & Son Catalogue, 1892. Abbreviation for Harriet Beecher Sheather.

Harriet Beecher  Giles & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1881, p.91. Abbreviation for Harriet Beecher Sheather.

Mrs H.B. Streeter  Lindo Nursery Catalogue, 1940-1941. Orthographic error for ‘Mrs H.B. Sheather’, abbreviation for Harriet Beecher Sheather.

Mrs H.B.Sheather  Nairn Nursery Catalogue, 1892. Abbreviation for Harriet Beecher Sheather.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Shepherd & Co. Nursery Catalogue, 1875: “Rosy salmon, per­fect shape, one of the best”. Lighter centre. Medium large formal double. Vigorous, spreading growth. A chance seedling originated by Silas Sheather, Parramatta, N.S.W., Australia. See black and white photo, Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III, p.100. Syn­onym: ‘Mrs H.B. Sheather’. Abbreviations: ‘Harriet Beecher’, ‘H.B. Sheather’, ‘H. Beecher Sheather’. Orthographic errors: ‘Harriot Beecher Sheather’, ‘Mrs H.B. Streeter’, ‘Harriett Beecher Sheather’. See colour photo ACRS., 1977, Camellia News, No.66, p.21. Sport: Harriet Beecher Sheather Variegated.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos