International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Harrisonii

Harrisonii

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
103

Id:ICR-6984

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1836

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Harrisonii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Harrissoni d'Amerique  van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1845. Synonym for Harrisonii.

Harrissoni  van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:9. Orthographic error for Harrisonii.

Harrissonii Nova  Baumann, Mulhouse Nursery Catalogue, 1841-1842, p.14. Synonym for Har­risonii.

Harrissonii  Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1838, p.17. Orthographic error for Harrisonii.

Description

» English Description

Hovey ed., 1836, Magazine of Horticulture. No description. Berlèse, 1840 Monographie, ed.2, p.81: Originated by Harrison. Flower very pure white, 5.4 cm across, sometimes more, most graciously modelled. Petals small, regularly imbricated from centre to circumfer­ence. Orthographic errors: ‘Harrisoni’, ‘Harrissonii’. Synonyms: ‘Harrissoni d’Amerique’, ‘Har­rissonii Nova’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos