International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Harry Cave

Harry Cave

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
445

Id:ICR-6986

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1990

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Harry Cave'

Chinese Name:哈莉

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hali Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.420; Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.japonica Harry Cave.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1990, Vol.XVI, No.5, p.42, Reg. No.274, with colour photo on front cover: A chance seedling of C.japonica Bob Hope. Grown by H.B. Cave, Wanganui, New Zealand from seed planted 1982. First flowered 1987. Plant growth is slow and compact and dark green foliage with leaves 10 cm x 4 cm. The flowers are deep scarlet red, semi-double with 15-17 petals and bright yellow pollen. Average flower size is 8.5 cm across x 4cm deep. Filaments are red and fused at the base and become cream higher up, where they spread wide open. Blooms early to mid-season on a floriferous, compact plant and last well. Colour RHS.CC.46A. Chinese synonym ‘Hali’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第110页。新西兰H.B.Cave先生培育,系由‘霍伯’(Bob Hope)品种的实生苗所得。花深艳红色,半重瓣型,中型花,大花瓣15〜17枚,波浪状,花心雄蕊基部连生,花丝散射,深粉红色,花药淡黄色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,嫩叶红色,植株紧凑,生长缓慢。花期早至中。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season New Zealand

Photos