International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Haru-akari

Haru-akari

Last Updated:2021/12/15 15:37:46 By:wangzhonglang
328

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6993

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2014

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Haru-akari'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:春灯 はるあかり

Meaning

Synonym

Haruakari 2021. New Camellias and their Breeders,vol.1, p.71-73, different transcription of Japanese characters.

Description

» English Description

Haru-akari (C. japonica). Book of Manuscripts, ICS Congress, Miyazaki, 1999; White and Red Camellia at Nara’s Todaiji Temple; Hagiya, Kaoru, p.43.  Japan Camellia 101, May 2014, p4 with colour photo; JCR Regn No 2014-3, (ser. No.16). A chance seedling of 'Yume', pollen parent unknown, sown 2004, first flowered 2012. Bright red single, columnar group of over 100 stamens, vivid yellow anthers contrasting well with petals. Cup-shaped, diameter 10-12 cm. Early flowering. Originated by Hiroshi Okado. ICS Journal 2014, colour photo, p.157. Japanese Camellia Society, 2021. New Camellias and their Breedersvol.1, p.71-73 as ‘Haruakari’.

» Japanese Description

春灯はるあかり. Camellia japonica 'Haru-akari' 日本ツバキ協会,2021. 《椿の新花と達人たち---登録新花写真集》第171-73新花16小門廣登録


Photos