International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Haru-no-utena

Haru-no-utena

Last Updated:2022/4/7 8:37:11 By:Sueo Takano
880

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7025

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Haru-no-utena'

Chinese Name:春之台

Japanese Name:春の台 はるのうてな

Meaning:The Stage of Spring

Synonym

Haru-no-dai Wada, 1941, Japanese Garden Treasures, p.29.Different reading for Haru-no-utena.

Ludi Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.66, No.187. Chinese synonym for the Japanese C.japonica Haru-no-utena.

The Stage of Spring Camellias, Y.C. Shen, 2009, p.126 with colour photo; Synonym for Haru-no-utena.

Description

» English Description

Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.311; Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki as one of 5 trees; Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: Light pink streaked and blotched a deeper pink, large, double, lotus form. Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.196, p.344; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.358, p.181, descrip­tion, p.196: Leaves rhombeo-elliptic, broadly-elliptic to elliptic, acuminate, slightly folded at the midrib, impressed venation, minutely serrulate at the margins. Flowers semi-double, pale pink (Spinel Pink 0625/3), shortly striped red in varying degrees of shade; petals a little channelled at first, spreading straightly and apart from each other. Flowers late. For other colour photos and descriptions see: Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.353, p.152; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.342; and Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, pp.121, 240. The latter shows three different forms with varying depths of colour in their back­ground, from white through blush to pink. Different readings: ‘Haru-no-dai’, ‘Harunoutena’. Resembles: Sazanami, Tori-no-ko. Originated in Kantō, Japan. Note: The name of the next cultivar suggests that this existed before 1827. Chinese synonym ‘Chunzhitai’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第110页。日本关东地区。花白色,有粗细不等的放射状深玫瑰红条纹,半重瓣型,小到中型花,花瓣约15枚,长尖,排列松散,花心可见筒状雄蕊,花丝白色,花药黄色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,窄椭圆形,略弯曲,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.120. Haru-no-utena 春の台(The Stage of Spring)(C.japonica)红山茶。1841,日本关东地区。半重瓣、莲花形、白〜淡粉底、红色大小条纹、筒蕊、大轮、花期3月,树性直立、弱。

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.344.  保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著  p.215. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.190.  淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..342     誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.205.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.184. 江戸產. [花]白~淡桃色地に紅色の縦絞りが人る、八重、蓮華咲き、筒しベ、まれに紅花、白覆輪花も出る、大輪、4月。[葉]楕円、中形。[樹]立性、生長遅い。[来歴]1841年の「古今要覧稿」に載る。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Photos