International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Harugasumi

Harugasumi Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2022/9/29 7:28:05 By:Sueo Takano
616

Id:ICR-6994

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1810

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Harugasumi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:春霞 はるがすみ

Meaning:Spring haze

Synonym

Harukasumi Different reading for Harugasumi.

Haru-no-kasumi Yoshimura, 1963, Higo Tsubaki Meikan.Different reading for Harugasumi.

Description

» English Description

Deep pink striped red and bordered white, flat single, umejin, filaments yellow, medium mid season to late, Leves narrowly elliptic to elliptic, medium, waved, Upright growth. Appeared in the list at inauguration of the Higo Camellia Society in 1958.

» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989《日本の椿花》..272.   誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.323. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.246. 熊本產. [花]濃桃色地に紅の縦絞りと白覆輪、一重、平開咲き、花糸黄色、梅芯、中輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円~楕円、中形、波曲。[樹]立性。[来歴]1958年の肥後つばき協会創立時の品种リストに記載。写/阿部、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos