International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hassaku

Hassaku Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
584

Id:ICR-7055

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1710

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Hassaku'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hasaku Hayworth, 1987-1988, RHS., Rhododendrons with Magnolias and Camellias, p.92. Corrup­tion of the Japanese name Hassaku.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1710, Zōho Chikinshū: White single flower. Blooms in early spring. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos