International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hassaku-tsubaki

Hassaku-tsubaki

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
593

Id:ICR-7058

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1935

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hassaku-tsubaki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Golden Door Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.91. Synonym for Hassaku-tsubaki.

Description

» English Description

Chūgai Nursery Catalogue, 1935-1936, p.25: Pink with vermilion red variegation, single. Early flowering. Originated in Japan. Syn­onym: ‘Golden Door’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos