International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hasumijiro

Hasumijiro

Last Updated:2022/4/12 12:21:48 By:Sueo Takano
155

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7059

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1933

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hasumijiro'

Chinese Name:莲见白

Japanese Name:蓮見白 はすみじろ

Meaning:Hasumi's White

Synonym

Hasumi-haku SCCS, 1958, Camellia Nomenclature, p.43.Different reading for Hasumijiro.

Hasumishiro Satomi, 1956, Camellia Varieties in Japan. It is now considered that Hasumijiro is the correct reading.

Renkenhaku Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue.Different reading for Hasumijiro.

Description

» English Description

Minagawa, 1933, Chinkashū; Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cul­tivars of Japan, pl.78, p.134; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.55, p.28, description, p.101 as ‘Hasumi-jiro’: Leaves narrowly obovate elliptic, very shortly acuminate, a little folded along the midrib, venation impressed. Petioles glabrous. Flowers large size, white, formal double, petals broad, rounded and slightly notched at the apex, inner ones narrower, forming a cylin­drical mass. Flowers mid-season to late. For colour plates see Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.412, p.173 and Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.114. Originated in Kantō, Japan. Resembles Shiragiku. The name has been published under different readings: ‘Hasum­ishiro’ and ‘Hasumihaku’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.120.

Hasumijiro 莲见白(Hasumi's White)(C.japonica)红山茶。1933,日本埼玉县。

完全形、白色、中大轮、花期13月、树性直立、长势强。类似Shiragiku(白菊)。

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.353. 保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著  p.215. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.185.     誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.196.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.44. 埼玉產. [花]白、千重~列弁咲き、中~大輪、3~4月。[葉]楕円、大形、平坦、やや中折れ。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]1933年の皆川「棒花集」に載る。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Photos