International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hatsu-tsubaki

Hatsu-tsubaki

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
752

Id:ICR-7121

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hatsu-tsubaki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Number 14B  Blackwell Nursery Catalogue, 1947-1948, p.12 as ‘No.14B’. Synonym for ‘Hatsu-tsubaki’.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: Red mottled pink. Medium, single. Early flowering. Originated in Japan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos