International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hatsukari

Hatsukari

Last Updated:2022/4/13 12:49:31 By:Sueo Takano
576

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-7089

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia wabisuke 'Hatsukari'

Chinese Name:初雁

Japanese Name:初雁 はつかり

Meaning:First Wild Goose

Synonym

Albo Rosea Shibata, 1949, as ‘Alba-rosea’, Makino. Synonym for Shōwa-wabisuke as Hatsukari.

Hatsugan Different reading for Hatsukari.

Hatsukari (Kantō) Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.115. Synonym for Hatsukari.

Hatsukari-tsubaki Synonym for Hatsukari.

Hatsukiri Griffith, 1954, American Camellia Yearbook, p.6. Corruption of Japanese name Hat­sukari.

4 show +

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki, in the section on early flowering: Small size, pink streaks on white ground. Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: “White shaded pink, small, early blooming, single, scented.” For colour plates see: Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.464, p.188. Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.220, p.387. Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.398, p.202. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.115, colour photo, p.238; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.248, as ‘Hatsukari’(Kantō): Leaves narrowly elliptic to oblong elliptic, obscurely crenate-serrulate at the margin, petioles glabrous; flower single, widely opening, palest pink with shadings of deeper pink on the outer petals. Flowers mid-season. Slightly fragrant. Originated in Kantō District, Japan. Different reading: ‘Hatsugan’. Synonyms: ‘Hatsukari’(Kantō), ‘Camellia reticu­lata alba-rosea’, ‘Shōwa-wabisuke’, ‘Yanagiba-wabisuke’, ‘Secchūka’, ‘Setchūka’ in Japan. In USA ‘Apple Blossom’ is a pseudonym. Sports: Fukurin-wabisuke, Momoiro-shōwa-­wabisuke. Sukiya and Tarōkaja are different cultivars which are similar to, and have been confused with Hatsukari. Orthographic error: ‘Hatsu-kiri’. Note: Tuyama described this as a different form to Shōwa-wabisuke, but they are now recognised as the same. Originated in Kantō, Japan.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.120.

Hatsukari初雁(First Wild Goose)。(Wabisuke)佗助。1859,日本兵库县宝塚市。单瓣、钟形、极淡粉、花瓣5枚、瓣基部颜色较浓,瓣被面及瓣缘粉红雾斑、偶有稀少量的淡红色细条纹、芳香、小轮、雌蕊退化、花期12月。别名:Apple BlossomLittle PrincessSecchuka (雪中花)、Setchuka (雪中花)、Showa-wabisuke (昭和佗助、修瓦陀助)、Showa-no-wabisuke (昭 和の佗助)、Yanagiba-wabisuke (柳叶佗助)、Sukiya-wabesuke (数寄屋佗助)。突变种:Momoiro-Showa-wabisuke (桃色昭和佗助)、Fukurin-wabisuke (覆轮佗助)。

» Japanese Description

  講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.362.  保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著  p.215. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P140.  淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..248    誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.197. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》 p.257. 江戸. []極淡桃色地に淡紅色の絞りやぼかしがが入る、一重、ラッパ咲き、筒しべ、小輪、11~3 []長楕円、中形 []立性 [来歴]1739年の「本草花蒔絵」に数寄屋で載るものが本種、1879年の伊藤「椿花集」で改名された、別名:昭和佗佗助。 写/桐野、文/編集委員会


Photos