International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hatsumukashi-sazanka

Hatsumukashi-sazanka Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1114

Id:ICR-7097

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1719

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Hatsumukashi-sazanka'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hatsuko-sazanka  Different reading for Hatsumukashi-sazanka.

Hatsumukashi  Itō, Jukyū, 1739, Honzō Hanamaki’e, vol.16. Abbreviation for Hatsumukashi­-sazanka.

Description

» English Description

Itō Ihei, 1719, Kōeki Chikinshō; Itō, Jukyū, 1739, Honzō Hanamaki’e, vol.16 as ‘Hatsumukashi’; Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō: Large size, white, semidouble, with 2 row of petals, compact form, thick, broad petals. Different readings: ‘Hatsuko-sazanka’, ‘Hatsumukashi’. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos