International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hatsuseyama

Hatsuseyama

Last Updated:2022/4/7 8:38:56 By:Sueo Takano
562

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7110

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1879

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hatsuseyama'

Chinese Name:初濑山

Japanese Name:初瀬山 はつせやま

Meaning:Mount Hatsuse

Synonym

Haiseyama Watanabe, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1960, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.1, p.53 as ‘Haise-yama’. Orthographic error for Hatsuseyama.

Hatsusey Yama Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.99. Corruption of the Japanese name ‘Hatsuseyama’.

Mount Hatsuse Camellias, Y.C. Shen, 2009, p.126 as ‘Mt Hatsuse’, with colour photo; Synonym for Hatsuseyama.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: Double, pinkish white marked deeper pink. Large. This is the modern cultivar. See colour photos and description: Tuyama.1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.175; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.355, pp.135, 344; Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, pl.85, p.31; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.343. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, pp.116, 238: Large semi-double with 2-3 rows of large, rounded, overlapping petals, having a ground colour from white to pink with a white edge and heavily streaked and spotted with crimson. A small diam­eter, compact stamen column. Originated in Japan. Resembles: Fukiage-shibori, Tanushi­maru and ‘Oki-no-maru’. Corruption of name: ‘Hatsusey Yama’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.120. 1879,日本江户。半重瓣、白〜淡粉色底、深粉红色大小纵纹、大轮、花瓣约1213枚、23重轮列、筒蕊、花期3-4月、树性直立、长势强。


» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.344.  保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著  p.215. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.188.  淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..343.   日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.198. 埼玉產. [花]淡桃色地に濃紅色の縦小絞り、ときに紅花も出る、八重、蓮華咲き、筒しベ、大輪、4~5月。[葉]長楕円、大形。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]1878年の伊藤「椿花集」に載る。写/斧江、文/編集委員会

Photos