International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hatsushimo-kasuri

Hatsushimo-kasuri Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
596

Id:ICR-7118

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1789

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hatsushimo-kasuri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hatsushimo-tobi'iri Different reading for Hatsushimo-kasuri.

Description

» English Description

Shirai-Bunko, 1789, Shoshiki Hanagatachō. Formal double, red, with white spots, lotus-shaped. Early flowering. A sport of Hatsushimo above. Different reading ‘Hatsushimo-tobi’iri’. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos