International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hawaiian Bride

Hawaiian Bride

Last Updated:2022/8/13 10:18:39 By:wangzhonglang
618

Id:ICR-7132

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1993

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hawaiian Bride'

Chinese Name:夏威夷新娘

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

White Hawaii Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.410. No description. Chinese synonym Hawaiian Bride.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, March 1993, Issue No.114, vol.XVIII, No.1, p.32, Reg. No.324: A mutant of C.japonica Hawaii, fixed by N.T. Armstrong, Christchurch, New Zealand, which first appeared in 1984. Growth habit is upright and medium, foliage dark green and very serrated. Leaves 13 cm long x 5.5 cm wide. Flower peony form, white with heavily textured, fimbriated petals. Average flower size 14 cm across x 7 cm deep with 26 petals and about 100 petaloids. A few golden anthers sometimes show. Blooms mid-season to late.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.120.

Hawaiian Bride 夏威夷新娘(C.japonica)红山茶。1993,新西兰ChristchurchN.T. ArmstrongHawaii (夏威夷)的纯白色枝变种。1984年发现。巨大(14cm+)植物特性与母种 相同。别名:Bai Xiaweiyi (白夏威夷)、White Hawaii

Flower

Flower Size8-13 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month New Zealand

Photos