International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Heart O'Gold

Heart O'Gold

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
503

Id:ICR-7170

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Heart O'Gold'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Heart of Gold  Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.5. Orthographic variant for Heart O’Gold.

Description

» English Description

SCCS Bulletin, vol.11, No.6, p.4, June 1950. SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: Orange red. Large single. Medium, open growth. Mass of golden stamens, mid-season to late blooming. Ortho­graphic variant: ‘Heart of Gold’. Originated by Harvey Short, Ramona, California, USA.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos