International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Heartwood Fandango

Heartwood Fandango

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
508

Id:ICR-7172

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2011

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Heartwood Fandango'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fandango  SCCS, Supplementary List 2011. C.reticulata hybrid raised by Daniel Charvet. Name already in use. Allotted the valid name of Heartwood Fandango.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, Supplementary List 2011, as ‘Fandango’; Bright pink, medium size, semi-double to irregular double, with very wavy petal margins. Strong, upright, open growth. {(C.pitardii var yunnanica x Zipao ‘Purple Gown’) x [(C.pitardii var yunnanica x (Zipao ‘Purple Gown’ x C.forrestii)]}. Flowers early. Originated in 2011 by Daniel Charvet, Fort Bragg, Calif., USA.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos