International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Heihonq Jinqlinq

Heihonq Jinqlinq

Last Updated:2023/4/20 16:23:11 By:wangzhonglang
96

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26605

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Heihonq Jinqlinq’

Chinese Name:黑红精灵

Japanese Name

Meaning:Dark Red Elves

Synonym

Heihonq Jinqlinq  Heihonq Jinqlinq (C. japonica 'Tama Peacock' × C. azlea F1 new hybeid 'Hongwu Jixiang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.428.

Description

» English Description

Heihonq Jinqlinq (C. japonica 'Tama Peacock' × C. azlea F1 new hybeid 'Hongwu Jixiang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.428. HAR-35-12., a cross seedling (YUJX-No.27+26) of C. japonica 'Tama Peacock' × C. azlea F1 new hybeid 'Hongwu Jixiang'. Flowers dark red with waxy luster, occasionally bordered with white edges, single form, miniature size, 4.0-5.0cm across with 5-6 petals, petals broad obovate, rolled outward, stamens united into a column, filaments red, anthers yellow. Leaves dark green, leathery, cuneate at the base, broad elliptic, margins shallowly serrate. Plant upright and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from autumn, fully blooms in winter and continuously in spring. The cultivar name means “Dark Red Elves”.


» Chinese Description

黑红精灵 Camellia Heihonq Jinqlinq’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第428页。 HAR-35-12.杂交组合:红山茶品种玉之浦’ × 杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种红屋积香,杂交苗编号:YUJX-No.27+26花朵黑红色,略泛蜡光,偶显白边,单瓣型,微型花,花径4.0-5.0cm,花瓣5-6枚,阔倒卵形,外翻,雄蕊连生呈柱状,花丝红色,花药黄色。叶片浓绿色,革质,阔椭圆形,长7.0-8.0cm,宽4.0-4.5cm,基部楔形,边缘叶齿浅。植株立性,生长旺盛。秋季始花,冬季盛花,春季可持续开花。


Flower

Flower Size4-5 cm

Blooming Season10-3 Month China

Photos