International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Helen Bower

Helen Bower

Last Updated:2022/8/13 12:51:47 By:wangzhonglang
1767

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7218

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1963

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Helen Bower'

Chinese Name:大海伦

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dahailun  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for Helen Bower.

海伦包尔  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.12/28, No.647.

大海伦  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.45, No.2.

Description

» English Description

Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1963-1964, p.7. No description. American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, p.236, Reg. No.777: A chimera sport of Dr J.V. Knapp grafted onto ‘Mathotiana Variegated’ (Julia Drayton Variegated), first observed 1959. Originated by T.W. Bower, Mobile, Alabama, USA. Plant growth is upright and dense with light green leaves, 7.5 cm x 5 cm, distinctly serrated. The rose form double flower similar to ‘Mathotiana’ (Julia Drayton), is 12.5-13 cm across x 7.5 cm deep. Colour is rose-red with purple shading. Anthers and filaments yellow. Blooms mid-season to late. Received the Sewell Mutant Award for 1971. See colour plate facing p.116, American Camellia Yearbook, 1965. Also front cover, ACS, 1964, The Camellia Journal, vol.19, No.3. Sport: Helen Bower Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Dahailun’.

» Chinese Description

海倫.包爾Helen BowerC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第212页,玫瑰红、完全重瓣、大~巨大輪、中~ 晚花,1965年美國發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第112页。美国亚拉巴马州T.W.Bower先生培育,系‘纳普博士’(Dr J.V.Knapp)品种嫁接到‘花德雷顿’(Julia Drayton Var.)品种上产生的一个嵌合体突变。花玫瑰红色,泛淡紫色调,玫瑰重瓣型至完全重瓣型,大到巨型花,花瓣近圆形,先端尖,边缘略内弯,排列整齐松散,瓣面有深色脉纹,花朵稠密。叶片淡绿色,倒心形,叶脉清晰,叶齿尖,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.121.

Helen Bower 海伦包尔(C. japonica)红山茶。1965,美国亚拉巴马州MobileT.W. Bower。玫瑰形、深玫瑰红、黄色雄蕊、大~巨大(10~13 x 5~7cm)、花期1~3月、树性直立~横张、浓密。此品种据说是Dr. Knapp嫁接到Julia Drayton Var.产生的突变种。

Helen Bower (海伦包尔)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.12/28, No.647.

Helen Bower (大海伦)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.45, No.2.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos