International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Helen Christian

Helen Christian

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
446

Id:ICR-7225

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Helen Christian'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kelisiqin ACS 1993, American Camellia Yearbook, p.39. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Helen Christian.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1960, p.198, Reg. No.492: A 15 year old seedling of ‘Magnoliaeflora’, (Hagoromo) that first bloomed 1950; originated by T.W. Chris­tian, Columbia, Georgia, USA. Plant growth habit is upright, dense and rapid in rate. The medium green leaves average 11 cm x 5.5 cm. The delicate pink, rose form double flowers are up to 11 cm across x 5 cm deep and have 43 wavy petals in 5-7 rows. Flowers mid-season.
Photos