International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Helen Hunt

Helen Hunt

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
267

Id:ICR-7235

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1947

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Helen Hunt'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lady Helen Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.I, p.166. Synonym for Helen Hunt.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: Rose-pink. Medium, full peony form. Vigorous, compact growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated in USA by Jenkins. Synonym: ‘Lady Helen’. See black and white photo, p.168, Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.I.
Photos