International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Henchmannii

Henchmannii

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
79

Id:ICR-7268

CountryGermany

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Henchmannii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Henchmanniana  Seidel, 1846, Pflanzen Catalog, p.8. Orthographic variant for Henchmannii.

Description

» English Description

Baumann, Mulhouse Nursery Catalogue, 1841-1842, p.14. No description. Orthographic error ‘Henchmanniana’. Originated in Germany.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Germany

Photos