International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hendersonii

Hendersonii

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
398

Id:ICR-7269

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1835

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hendersonii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Caelestina  Rollisson & Son, 1846, Catalogue No.1, p.7. Orthographic error for ‘Coelestrina’, synonym for Hendersonii.

Celestina de Francfort  van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1845. Synonym for Hendersonii.

Coelestiana  Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3. Orthographic error for ‘Coelestrina’, synonym for Hendersonii.

Coelestina  Jacob Makoy Catalogue, 1838, p.16; Cels, Paris, Catalogue, 1839, p.28. Orthographic error for ‘Coelestrina’, synonym for Hendersonii.

Coelestina Cunningham's  Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.2. Synonym for ‘Coelestrina’, syn­onym for Hendersonii.

9 show +

Description

» English Description

Harrison, ed., 1835, The Floricultural Cabinet, vol.III, p.118: Camellia japonica var. ‘Hendersoni’, Henderson’s hybrid. A seedling from the double striped (Anemoniflora) a very large and beautiful, rose coloured flower, named in honour of Mr Walter Henderson, who was gardener to W.F. Campbell Esq. It gained a silver medal 1834, for the best seedling raised in Scotland. Verschaffelt, 1848, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XI, pl.1. Orthographic variant: ‘Hendersonia’. Orthographic errors: ‘Hendersonnii’, ‘Hen­dorsini’, ‘Endersonii’. Synonyms: ‘Lombardii’, ‘Henderson’(Lombardi), ‘Coelestrina’, ‘Triomphe d’Alost’, ‘Cunningham’s Caelesrina’, ‘Caelistrina’, ‘Caelestrina’. van Houtte Catalogue, 1844, 18:9 gives Byzantina as a synonym of Hendersonii but it is more likely the variegated form and a separate cultivar.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos