International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Heningham Smith

Heningham Smith

Last Updated:2022/8/13 12:57:37 By:wangzhonglang
349

Id:ICR-7272

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Heningham Smith'

Chinese Name:白令海峡

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hemingham Smith Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.17.Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1950-1951, p.26. Orthographic error for Hen­ingham Smith.

Henningham Smith SCCS., 1945, Camellias, p.13. Coolidge Rare Plant Gardens Catalogue, 1949. Orthographic error for Heningham Smith.

Middleton Number 12 Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II, p.160 as ‘Middleton No.12’: Synonym for Heningham Smith.

白令海峡 茶花林目录,1992-2006,p.12/28, No.1493.

Description

» English Description

Gerbings Azalea and Camellia Catalogue, 1941-1942: New Camel­lias from Middleton Gardens (Middleton #12), When fully open the stamens of the semi-dou­ble, white variety are noticeable. It measure 8-10 cm across and the foliage and flower are iden­tical with Alba Plena. Growth habit widespread. Originated in Middleton Place Gardens, Charleston, South Carolina, USA where the original plant still grows. It is thought to be a muta­tion of Alba Plena. Orthographic errors: ‘Hemingham Smith’, ‘Henningham Smith’. Syn­onym: ‘Middleton Number 12’. See black and white photo, p.161, Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.122.

Henningham Smith白令海峡(C. japonica)红山茶。1941,美国。半重瓣、白色、中大轮 (810cm)、树性横张、长势强。此品种应该是'Alba Plena'(白宝塔)的枝变种;母种位于美国南卡罗来纳州,弥道顿(Middleton)地方的花园。花名:人名(亨宁汉•史密斯)。同种异 名:Middleton Number 12

Henningham Smith (白令海峡)一茶花林目录,1992-2006,p.12/28, No.1493.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos