International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Henny Drews

Henny Drews

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
322

Id:ICR-7274

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2006

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Henny Drews'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Henry Drews SCCS Camellia Nomenclature 2009, p.59; Orthographic error for Henny Drews.

Description

» English Description

ACS, The Camellia Journal, Mar. 2006, p.29 with colour photo, Reg. No. 2671. A chance seedling that first flowered in 1986. Originated by Rupert E. Drews, Charleston, S.C., USA. The 10 cm diameter peony form flower is pale pink with some white variegation. Plant is upright, with average growth rate, and blooms early to mid-season. American Camellia Yearbook, 2006, p.57 with colour photo. Dark green leaves are 9 cm x 5 cm. Orthographic error: ‘Henry Drews’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos